A natural skin reviving and hair repairing treatment
The prickly pear, also called the Barbary fig or cactus, is a fruit originally from Mexico and was introduced in North Africa later on. The fruit is a fleshy berry, unilocular with many seeds. Its color and the form are variable according to the varieties.
The seeds of the prickly pear fruits are taken to Gift MOROCCO workshop to be cold pressed in order to obtain the highest quality of Prickly Pear Seed Oil.
This precious and rare oil is a natural cold pressed oil from the seeds of the fruit of the cactus (Botanical name : Opuntia ficus indica). The plant will grow up to 2 meters in height and withstand dry weather and the scarcity of water. This plant thrive in several arid and hot places of the world and most successfully in Morocco. Prickly pear seeds are very hard and woody and have less than 5% oil. That is why huge amounts of seeds must be extracted to obtain this oil. In fact up to 1000 kilos of fruit is needed to have just about 30 kilos of seeds to make one liter of this amazing oil only.
The cactus plant produces very beautiful bright yellow and pink flowers in the spring. By the end of July until September, the fruit is harvested when it is slightly soft. The ripe green and reddish purple cactus fruits in ovoid form measure about 5 to 8 cm in length. It is the cactus fruit that contains a greenish, reddish, yellowish sweet pulp full of black seeds. These seeds are taken out from the fruit then dried before they are cold pressed in order to obtain the pure and great oil.
The Prickly Pear Seed Oil is quickly absorbed and penetrates easily the skin. It exerts powerful regenerating and restructuring actions.
The Cactus Oil contains high levels of tocopherols (vitamin E), antioxidants, anti-radicals, fatty acids, omega 6, and linoleic acid.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extremely high the natural antioxidant vitamin E and the essential fatty acids (Omega 6 and Omega 9). These components make the Barbary Fig Oil a nourishing, soothing, softening, regenerating, anti-aging and also restore shine and flexibility of the skin. It is also rich in amino acids, which stimulate collagen production to promote faster cell turnover. It also contains vitamin K which brightens under-eye dark circles and promotes skin’s elasticity.
The Prickly Pear Seed Oil can be used on hair, skin and nails. It can be used generously on eyes contour and wrinkles. This oil offers immediate results. It has so many benefits.
Cactus Seed Oil is an amazing natural oil that has several benefits for your hair and skin, and in some cases it can surpass even the famous Argan Oil in its effectiveness at caring for skin and hair. It is a silky smooth oil. It is ideal for treating areas of facial fine lines and wrinkles where an extra intensive treatment is needed to keep a young and youthful look. Pure Barbary Fig Seed oil is often added to facial masks and can be an ingredient in some high end cosmetics. Like Argan Oil, is it very excellent for repairing skin problems such as dry skin, Eczema and Psoriasis.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil is used almost in the same way as Argan Oil is used. It is very rich in the minerals, antioxydants, nutrients, and plant sterols that renew hair and skin. It has 150% as much vitmain E as Argan Oil. It also has other bioactive compounds to protect your skin against free radical damages and to stimulate cell growth and renewal. Due to its scarcity and high price, Cactus Seed Oil is normally used on the face insisting on the area around the eyes, mouth, forehead and cheeks as an intensive treatment.
Special tip: Use Gift Morocco Argan Oil as allover your face and neck for an anti aging treatment then apply cactus seed oil to places needing an extra care.
The Top 15 benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil are as follow:
- Moisturizes hair;
- Helps to restructuring the hair;
- Treats dry hair;
- Makes the hair shiny.
- Nourishes the skin;
- Fights stretch marks;
- Treats scars and dark spots;
- Fights fine lines and wrinkles;
- Refreshes the skin during nighttime;
- Protects the skin from external aggression;
- Reduces dark circles;
- Reduces the appearance of acnes;
- Fights against skin dryness.
- Deals with brittle and soft nails;
- Strengthens nails and nourishes the cuticles.
How to use for skin care?
3 to 6 drops of this oil is normally enough to treat your face and target areas of skin that need an intensive therapy. Our 15 ml pipette bottles contains around 350 drops and so should last you two to even three months (it depends on your way of using it). Cactus seed oil can be applied easily to dry skin. It is better if you apply it on a clean skin. Put a drop or two onto the palm of your hand or your fingertips and massage it gently into places that need treatment. The oil will leave skin feeling soft and smooth. Use on facial areas once a day (preferrably at night) especially around the eyes, lips and any areas with fine lines or wrinkles. The ideal time to apply is at night before going to bed to allow the oil to work overnight.
PS: The Prickly Pear Seed Oil is suitable for all skin types, especially mature skin, and hair types.
Gift MOROCCO offers you all these powerful properties in one single bottle!
Gift MOROCCO Pear Seed Oil is 100% pure, natural and certified ECOCERT/USDA.
Gift MOROCCO offers the premium quality of Prickly Pear Seed Oil!